Does Apportionment of Fault Apply to Breach of Contract Actions? In Construction Cases, the Answer is likely “Yes!”
[…] Ultimately, the court sided with the subcontractors, relying upon the Broward Cty. decision. In Broward Cty., the Court of Appeals specifically affirmed that Part II of Chapter 768, Florida Statutes, applies to any action for damages, whether couched in tort or contract. Further, the Court of Appeals noted that, although § 768.81(3), Florida Statutes, requires apportionment of damages in “negligence” actions, negligence is defined in the statute as:

“. . . without limitation, a civil action for damages based upon a theory of negligence, strict liability, products liability, professional malpractice whether couched in terms of contract or tort, or breach of warranty and like theories. The substance of an action, not conclusory terms used by a party, determines whether an action is a negligence action.”

§ 768.81(1), Florida Statutes (emphasis added).

This application of Broward Cty. effectively rendered the contractual agreement for joint and several liability moot.