Specifically, §768.0755 provides as follows:
[…] One day, an employee places a classic yellow wet floor sign down and begins mopping up the tile floor near the sign. A few minutes later, a patron falls in the same area your employee was cleaning moments ago. Unfortunately, your small business is on the receiving end of a lawsuit alleging your business failed to maintain your premises in a reasonably safe condition or, in the alternative, your business had a duty to warn of a dangerous condition. Now what?
Well, lucky for you, in 2010, the Florida Legislature enacted Florida Statute §768.0755, which spells out what a Plaintiff has to prove in a slip and fall case involving a foreign transitory substance.
Specifically, §768.0755 provides as follows:
(1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing that:
(a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or
(b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.
(2) This section does not affect any common-law duty of care owed by a person or entity in possession or control of a business premises.
Fla. Stat. § 768.0755
After the enactment of §768.0755, a slip-and-fall plaintiff should no longer be able to meet his or her burden of proof by evidence of negligent maintenance, lack of warning, or through some claim of negligent operation. See Pembroke Lakes Mall Ltd. v.