Specifically, §768.0755 provides as follows:
[…] See Publix Super Markets, Inc. v. Safonte, 388 So.3d 32 (2024). Historically, Florida courts have addressed this issue in a number of ways, and while the analysis is fact-dependent, business establishments may have viable liability defenses where the evidence demonstrates that the condition came into existence only moments or minutes before the fall occurred. While this body of law was not expressly addressed by the statute’s expressed language, it has become one of the issues still litigated in slip and fall cases.
So you have performed the analysis of Florida Statute § 768.0755, but how does this affect your issue with the wet floor sign? Well, § 768.0755(2) says “this section does not affect any common-law duty of care owed by a person or entity in possession or control of a business premises.” Fla. Stat. § 768.0755. This language alone has caused more confusion and litigation than any other portion of the statute, often times adversely affecting the defense of these claims still.