When Florida lawmakers enacted § 47.122 allowing venue transfers “for the convenience of parties or witnesses, or in the interest of justice,” they couldn’t have anticipated a world where trials could be conducted from the comfort of your own home. They certainly couldn’t have anticipated that a cat lawyer would make an appearance[1] ready to argue his motion.